×

Pivacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS PLATFORM, YOU UNCONDITIONALLY ACCEPT AND AGREE WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the privacy terms of the Platform (defined below), which is owned and operated by R & D Matchmakers Pvt Ltd. (“Company”). The Platform (“Platform”) is an integrated online platform consisting of the  www.matchrematch.com website (“Website”) and various cloud-based services upon which the Platform is built and published. The terms “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Company and its affiliates, and the term “you”, “your” or the “Users” “Members” refers to you, the users having access to the Platform. The Platform is providing Users a medium wherein they may contact, connect or interact with other Users for the purpose of establishing a matrimonial alliance and other services as provided in Terms of Use (“Services”).

Please note that those capitalized terms not defined herein, shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use applicable to the Platform.

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits/uses the Platform. This Privacy Policy describes the procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your Personal Information (defined below) which you share with us for availing the Services or accessing the Platform. We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information.

When you visit the Platform, you are not required to provide any Personal Information unless and until you choose to avail the Services. In addition to this, by agreeing to avail the Services and by submitting your Personal Information, you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

2. APPLICABLE LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect Personal Information; other relevant laws, and the Company policies. This Privacy Policy is subject to the governing law of India. The User understands and undertakes that any User seeking reliefs or added protection under any privacy laws of any other jurisdiction may disclaim the same or refrain from accessing the Website and Platform.

3. INFORMATION WHICH IS COLLECTED

In order to provide the Services, we ask for certain personal information which is displayed on the site on your behalf to find the match for the user.

We may collect and store the following information in relation to the Services:

When you register for an account, we collect your personal information. “Personal Information” means and includes any information or data which includes e-mail id, first name, last name, e-mail id,  telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, ethnic background, photographs, PAN, bank account details, appearance, religion, case, sub-caste, physical attributes such as color of skin, height, weight, educational qualification, financial information, salary, business income, previous, marital status i.e. single, divorcee, widow, widower, spouse preferences, life style information, general geographical location, medical history/report, physical or mental disabilities and Aadhar card information, social media details. As part of the Services, any information submitted by you in form of testimonials or chats or interaction with the other users, including your success story, photos, information submitted by you voluntarily while participating in surveys contest, promotions or events, you or any information submitted by the other users of the Platform where you may have uploaded and shared your photos, location of a photo, messages, status, chats, contact details or other information about you, which shall form part of the Personal Information belonging to you. You understand that your chats, messages, communication with other Users who are connected through the Platform, are securely stored on our servers and the same are subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. We may collect Personal Information about your activity on our Services, such as date and time you logged in, features of our Platform that you’ve been using, searches, clicks and pages visited by you.

In addition to the Personal Information you provide us directly, we receive information about you from others, such as, social media, wherein you have an option to use your social media login (such as Google Login, Facebook Login) to create and log into your account on the Platform, which enables you to log in easily and also helps you to remember the login credentials and allows you to share some information from your social media account with us. [LegaLogic comments: Please confirm if our understanding is correct with respect to use of social media accounts.]  

We may collect Personal Information in form of details and documents you post in certain space on the Platform, which is in public domain. The messages you send to us, and correspondence we receive from other user or third parties about your activities or postings on our Platform.

As part of our Services, we may use third-party technologies to understand how our Users as a whole use our Services and constantly enhance, innovate and build products and services to reflect the needs of the Users. We use these third-party technologies for authentication of User’s address and location.  When you use, or access the Platform, we may also collect and store additional information which may or may not personally identify you or be identifiable with other information collected. Such information includes, without limitation, your internet protocol address, your usage and log information, browser types, domain name, device locations, geographic locations, type of operating system, browser type and version, operating system, identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser and other statistical data involving your use of the Platform and/or our Services. This information is collected passively using various technologies or may be provided by you through communications with us.

4. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Personal Information is collected and used to: (i) provide Services (ii) create and administer your accounts and to improve the quality and your experience of the Platform and Services, including but not limited to conducting audits and resolving your issues; (iii) improve our Services; (iv) provide suggestions and shortcuts for adding Users with similar sports interests, or providing sports notifications as per the your interest as mentioned and updated by you through the Platform (v) providing information of events conducted in the local areas, as per location information (vi) manage our relationship with you and develop our present and future Services and products and provide information of these products and services to you; (vii) maintain and update our records; (viii) monitor suspected fraud, misconducts and unlawful activities and safety and security on the Platform. We will not sell, share or disclose your information with any third party excluding Service Providers of the Platform without your consent, except as provided for in this Privacy Policy. We may also collect Personal Information when you interact with our customer service in order to assist you and to improve the operation of the Platform and the Services we offer. You understand that we do not collect financial information such as credit card/debit card numbers/bank accounts numbers etc except where User has enabled such mechanism or platform for the payment for Service and consented to save such information.

5. DISCLOSURES

You agree that we may also use the Personal Information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted advertisements, service offerings and communications relevant to your use of the Platform. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications on your account preferences page. We may use the uploaded activity data, in an aggregated manner, that would not personally identify you, for enhancing the quality of our Services and the services provided by the Service Providers. We shall not transfer or sell your activity data to any third party without providing you prior notice and obtaining your consent.

5.1 Personal Information shared with public: As a default setting, the Personal Information you share is only shared with or displayed for the Users with whom you have connected or with whom you interact through the Platform. However, in the event you chose to share the Personal Information with public at large, your Personal Information shall be displayed on the Platform and shall be visible to all the Users of the Platform. [LegaLogic: R&D to confirm this statement].

5.2 Information shared with other Users: As part of the Services, your Personal Information may be displayed or shared by the Users with whom you connect, interact or communicate on the Platform. These Users may download, upload, share, re-share your Personal Information on the Platform or to any third party, you understand that in the event these Users share your Personal Information, then the same shall be available to the connections of such Users or to all the Users of the Platform if such Users have displayed your Personal Information for public at large. However, you may always control your privacy setting by visiting the “setting/privacy option” page and enabling any such restrictions. [LegaLogic: R&D to confirm this statement].

5.3 Service Providers: “Service Providers” includes but not limited to, the admin, operators, or any other vendors or partners listed on the platform and are providing services to you, they may host, maintain, store, backup, process payment, analyses or to provide website and application development. You may provide your Personal Information to the Service Providers who are listed, integrated or engaged with the Platform or the Company, to avail the Services provided by them. Service Providers may further share your Personal information with other Users of their choice. The Company shall not be liable for such sharing of Personal Information by the Service Providers.

5.4 Joint marketing arrangements: Where permitted by law, we may share your Personal Information with joint marketers with whom we have a marketing arrangement, we would require all such joint marketers to have written contracts with us that specify appropriate use of your Personal Information, require them to safeguard your Personal Information.

5.5 Service Providers or business partners: We may use certain trusted third party and individuals to help us provide, analyse, and improve the Services or provide marketing, developing, product development or consulting services, data storage, payment processing and other features related to the Service. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information only for purposes of performing their respective tasks and are under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to service providers who perform hosting services on our behalf.

5.6 Persons who acquire our assets or business: We may transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by / we acquire or merge with another entity or transfer a part of our business, including the Platform to a third party. Any third party or resultant entity that receives your Personal Information pursuant to a merger, demerger or business transfer shall have the right to continue to use your Personal Information. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we reasonably notify you.

5.7 Legal and regulatory authorities: We may be required to disclose your Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Company, our Users or the general public. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section. Along with Personal Information we may, if required under applicable law, disclose other information which shall include but not limited to browser and device information, app usage data, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information and other information provided by you.

6. DATA RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or till the time we are required to provide you the Services. We may retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Information, upon reasonable request. We may also need to retain certain data for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain in our databases and other records, which will not be removed. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting the Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions. In addition, we do not delete from our servers’ files that you have in common with other users.

7. SECURITY

We value your Personal Information; we will ensure an adequate level of protection. We have ensured that reasonable security practices and procedures are in place as required under Rule 8 under Section 43A of the Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008. [LegaLogic: R&D to confirm this statement] We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your Personal Information from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate. We are storing the Personal Information in secured VPS/ Cloud Server.

As a matter of security, we take back-up of systems periodically. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections. Our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it.

You are solely responsible for all actions of your user account and password. Therefore, we do not recommend that you disclose your password to any third party. If you choose to share your user account and password or any Personal Information with third parties, you are solely responsible for the same. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions.

8. INTERACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THE COMPANY

We are interested in your views, and we value the Feedback (defined below) we receive from you. However, we do not have control or are responsible for any such Feedback or the Personal Information which you make available through these chat rooms or the Platform. We encourage you to be careful about what Personal Information you disclose in this way.

Subject to any applicable law, any communication sent by you through the Platform or through the feedback form, or otherwise on the Platform to us (including without limitation contents, images, audio, feedback etc. collectively “Feedback”) is on a non-confidential basis, and we are under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using it in any way or for any purpose. We can use the Feedback, including without limitation any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including without limitation developing, manufacturing and/or marketing Services. You agree you will not assert any ownership right of any kind in the Feedback (including without limitation copyright, patent, trademark, unfair competition, moral rights, or implied contract) and you hereby irrevocably waive the right to receive any financial or other consideration in connection with the Feedback, including without limitation acknowledgment of you as the source of the Feedback. Your submission of any Feedback shall constitute an assignment to us of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Feedback. For this reason, we ask that you do not send us any Feedback that you do not wish to assign to us, including any confidential information, Personal Information or any original creative materials. You shall be responsible for the content and information contained in any Feedback sent by you to the Platform or otherwise to us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy.

In the event, you participate in any interactive features of the Platform, participate in a survey, contest, promotion, sweepstakes, activity or event through third party social media sites or otherwise communicate with us, we collect the data you submit for such participation, which may also include Personal Information. We would use such data, as per the terms of this Privacy Policy.

9. ACCESSING AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION

In case you need to access, remove, review, and/or make changes to the Personal Information that you have provided to us, you may do so by login into your User Account. You may change your photos, status messages etc. However, you cannot change your name, age, gender, religion, permanent address as per Aadhar card etc., your registered email address, without obtaining our prior written consent. You understand that the Company shall not verify or authenticate the changes made to the Personal Information made by you and therefore you take entire responsibility of such changes. You confirm that such changes shall be in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you register or respond to advertisements or posts on the Platform or post any content on the Platform, we may send you certain notifications, advertisements, promotions, surveys and specials. We may also send you any legally required notifications and certain notifications, including but not limited to, Service related notices or notices regarding a change to any of our policies. For example, we may send you a notice regarding server problems or scheduled maintenance to the Platform. In order to opt-out of receiving these notices, you may do so through the Platform. You can opt out of certain e-mail communications from us, including our newsletters, if any, advice on networking on the Platform, notifications that other users of the Platform, has commented on your posting, and notifications that you can refresh your posting. We will not change your preferences without your consent.

10. THIRD PARTY LINKS [LegaLogic comments: Please confirm if you will have third party links on your Platform.]

We may have links to other websites or you are referred to our Platform through a link from another website. We shall not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such websites. The content is subject to their terms of use and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to that use on their website.

We recommend that you check the policies of each website you visit to better understand your rights and obligations especially when you are submitting any type of content on those third-party websites. Please contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions.

11. INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify us and hold us harmless from and against any claims arising out of or relating to: (i) Personal Information and contents that you submit or share on the Platform and for the Services (ii) your violation of any rights of any other person in connection with the Platform.

12. RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

All rights not expressly granted in this Privacy Policy are reserved by the Company. Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppels or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent, trademark or other intellectual property right of Company or any other person or to User.

13. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Company will not be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, incidental or consequential, and all liabilities including for negligence, loss or damage such as loss of revenue, unavailability of system or loss of data and loss of your Personal Information and for use of or inability to use Services of any kind that is offered or to provide indemnity or any other remedy to you or any third party.

14. GOVERNING LAWS AND DISPUTES

Governing Laws: This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of India without regard to principles of conflict of laws and any dispute arising, shall be submitted to the Court of Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

15. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted to this Platform and will be effective when posted. Your continued use of this Platform following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change shall constitute your acceptance of the amendment. We request you to check this Privacy Policy on a periodic basis to ascertain if any additional considerations are involved with regard to your Personal Information.

16. CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us as per this Privacy Policy, or /wish to make a complaint, please contact us at [●].